If you can believe it, as of tomorrow night, every team in the region will have played at least half of their conference games already. Here's where we stand as of right now:
CCAA (top 8 make conference tournament; quarterfinals at higher seeds, semis and final at UCSD)
1. UCSD (18-1, 12-1)
2. Chico State (14-3, 9-2)
3. CSU-San Bernardino (14-4, 9-3)
4. Cal Poly Pomona (13-4, 9-3)
5. Stanislaus State (12-6, 8-5)
6. CSU-East Bay (11-8, 7-6)
7. CSU-Los Angeles (10-8, 5-7)
8. CSU-Dominguez Hills (9-10, 5-8)
and the rest: 9. CSU-San Marcos (9-10, 5-8), 10. San Fransisco State (8-11, 5-8), Humboldt State (2GB), Sonoma State (2GB), CSU-Moneterey Bay (3GB)
Key games in the next week: Saturday, East Bay at Stanislaus (7:30 p.m.), Pomona @ San Bernardino (7:30 p.m.); Thursday, Chico @ East Bay (7:30 p.m.); Next Saturday (2/1): Stanislaus @ UCSD (7:30 p.m.)
GNAC (Top six qualify, tournament held at Seattle Pacific)
1. Seattle Pacific (13-4, 9-0)
2. Western Washington (12-5, 7-2)
3. Alaska Anchorage (13-8, 6-4)
4. Simon Fraser (12-6, 5-4)
5. Northwest Nazarene (8-6, 5-4)
6. Alaska Fairbanks (6-11, 5-4)
and the rest: 7. Western Oregon (1GB), 8. Central Washington (2GB), 9. MSU-Billings (2GB), 10. St. Martin's (3GB), 11. Concordia (OR) (4GB)
Key games in the next week (all times Pacific): Saturday, Simon Fraser @ Seattle Pacific (4:00 p.m.); Thursday, Seattle Pacific @ Alaska Fairbanks (8:30 p.m.); Saturday, Simon Fraser @ Northwest Nazarene (7:00 p.m.), Seattle Pacific @ Alaska Anchorage (8:30 p.m.)
PacWest (Top six qualify, tournament held at Azusa Pacific)
1. Point Loma (14-3, 10-1)
2. Azusa Pacific (14-3, 9-2)
3. Chaminade (11-6, 9-3)
4. Concordia (CA) (13-6, 7-3)
5. Biola (11-7, 7-5)
6. Hawai'i Hilo (8-8, 6-6)
and the rest: 7. Hawai'i Pacific (8-10, 6-6), 8. Fresno Pacific (2GB), 9. Dominican (2GB), 10. Holy Names (3GB), 11. Academy of Art (3.5GB), 12. Notre Dame de Namur (5.5GB)
Key games in the next week (all times Pacific): Saturday: Concordia @ Chaminade (7:00 p.m.); Wednesday, Point Loma @ Biola (7:30 p.m.); next Saturday (2/1) Azusa Pacific @ Biola (7:30 p.m.), Point Loma @ Concordia (7:30 p.m.)
CCAA (top 8 make conference tournament; quarterfinals at higher seeds, semis and final at UCSD)
1. UCSD (18-1, 12-1)
2. Chico State (14-3, 9-2)
3. CSU-San Bernardino (14-4, 9-3)
4. Cal Poly Pomona (13-4, 9-3)
5. Stanislaus State (12-6, 8-5)
6. CSU-East Bay (11-8, 7-6)
7. CSU-Los Angeles (10-8, 5-7)
8. CSU-Dominguez Hills (9-10, 5-8)
and the rest: 9. CSU-San Marcos (9-10, 5-8), 10. San Fransisco State (8-11, 5-8), Humboldt State (2GB), Sonoma State (2GB), CSU-Moneterey Bay (3GB)
Key games in the next week: Saturday, East Bay at Stanislaus (7:30 p.m.), Pomona @ San Bernardino (7:30 p.m.); Thursday, Chico @ East Bay (7:30 p.m.); Next Saturday (2/1): Stanislaus @ UCSD (7:30 p.m.)
GNAC (Top six qualify, tournament held at Seattle Pacific)
1. Seattle Pacific (13-4, 9-0)
2. Western Washington (12-5, 7-2)
3. Alaska Anchorage (13-8, 6-4)
4. Simon Fraser (12-6, 5-4)
5. Northwest Nazarene (8-6, 5-4)
6. Alaska Fairbanks (6-11, 5-4)
and the rest: 7. Western Oregon (1GB), 8. Central Washington (2GB), 9. MSU-Billings (2GB), 10. St. Martin's (3GB), 11. Concordia (OR) (4GB)
Key games in the next week (all times Pacific): Saturday, Simon Fraser @ Seattle Pacific (4:00 p.m.); Thursday, Seattle Pacific @ Alaska Fairbanks (8:30 p.m.); Saturday, Simon Fraser @ Northwest Nazarene (7:00 p.m.), Seattle Pacific @ Alaska Anchorage (8:30 p.m.)
PacWest (Top six qualify, tournament held at Azusa Pacific)
1. Point Loma (14-3, 10-1)
2. Azusa Pacific (14-3, 9-2)
3. Chaminade (11-6, 9-3)
4. Concordia (CA) (13-6, 7-3)
5. Biola (11-7, 7-5)
6. Hawai'i Hilo (8-8, 6-6)
and the rest: 7. Hawai'i Pacific (8-10, 6-6), 8. Fresno Pacific (2GB), 9. Dominican (2GB), 10. Holy Names (3GB), 11. Academy of Art (3.5GB), 12. Notre Dame de Namur (5.5GB)
Key games in the next week (all times Pacific): Saturday: Concordia @ Chaminade (7:00 p.m.); Wednesday, Point Loma @ Biola (7:30 p.m.); next Saturday (2/1) Azusa Pacific @ Biola (7:30 p.m.), Point Loma @ Concordia (7:30 p.m.)
Comment