April 24
Northern State 4, Minnesota-Crookston 3
Northern State 10, Minnesota-Crookston 4
Winona State 6, Upper Iowa 2
Winona State 16, Upper Iowa 2
Concordia-St. Paul 9, Wayne State 1
Wayne State 11, Concordia-St. Paul 0
Southwest Minnesota State 8, Minnesota-Duluth 4
Southwest Minnesota State 9, Minnesota-Duluth 3
Mary 4, Bemidji State 0
Mary 8, Bemidji State 1
St. Cloud State 2, Minot State 1
St. Cloud State 5, Minot State 0
Augustana 5, Minnesota State-Mankato 2
Minnesota State-Mankato 6, Augustana 3
Standings
1. Augustana (31-13, 24-5)
2. St. Cloud State (33-7, 21-5)
3. Minnesota State-Mankato (30-10, 21-7)
4. Minot State (26-14, 19-8)
5. Wayne State (30-13, 21-9)
6. Minnesota-Crookston (21-18, 14-11)
7. Northern State (19-20, 14-14)
8. Winona State (19-18, 11-13)
9. Concordia-St. Paul (20-19, 11-16)
10. Mary (14-26, 10-17)
11. Minnesota-Duluth (12-27, 9-19)
12. Sioux Falls (10-32, 8-20)
13. Southwest Minnesota State (8-22, 7-18)
14. Upper Iowa (11-24, 8-22)
15. Bemidji State (6-30, 5-19)
Northern State beat St. Cloud twice today by the score of 2-0 and 4-3.
The Wokves have not had a home practice nor game on their home field all year and won't be able to the rest of the season either. Last week of the light poles come crashing down and even took out part of the locker room. No one was at the field at the time thank goodness.
Regardless, as impressive as these wins today were, not being able to use a diamond for an entire season is insane.
April 26
Southwest Minnesota State 1, Mary 0
Mary 2, Southwest Minnesota State 1
Northern State 2, St. Cloud State 0
Northern State 4, St. Cloud State 3
Minnesota-Crookston 6, Bemidji State 4
Minnesota-Crookston 8, Bemidji State 5
Minnesota State-Mankato 5, Concordia-St. Paul 4
Minnesota State-Mankato 5, Concordia-St. Paul 3
Minot State 9, Minnesota-Duluth 3
Minot State 6, Minnesota-Duluth 5
Sioux Falls 7, Winona State 4
Winona State 7, Sioux Falls 6
April 27
St. Cloud State 6, Northern State 0
Minot State 6, Minnesota-Duluth 5
Minot State 9, Minnesota-Duluth 3
Mary 6, Southwest Minnesota State 4
Minnesota-Crookston 7, Bemidji State 6
Minnesota-Crookston 5, Bemidji State 0
Wayne State 4, Augustana 3
April 28
Augustana 10, Wayne State 1
Augustana 13, Wayne State 2
Winona State 6, Sioux Falls 4
Minnesota State-Mankato 10, Concordia-St. Paul 4
Minnesota State-Mankato 10, Concordia-St. Paul 1
============================
Standings
1. Augustana (33-14, 26-6)
2. Minnesota State-Mankato (34-10, 24-7)
3. St. Cloud State (34-9, 22-7)
4. Minot State (30-14, 22-8)
5. Wayne State (31-15, 22-11)
6. Minnesota-Crookston (25-18, 17-11)
7. Northern State (21-21, 16-15)
8. Winona State (21-19, 13-14)
9. Mary (16-27, 12-18)
10. Concordia-St. Paul (20-23, 11-19)
11. Minnesota-Duluth (12-31, 9-22)
11. Sioux Falls (11-34, 9-22)
13. Southwest Minnesota State (9-24, 8-20)
14. Upper Iowa (11-24, 8-22)
15. Bemidji State (6-34, 5-22)
April 30
Northern State 2, Southwest Minnesota State 1
Southwest Minnesota State 8, Northern State 6
Minnesota-Duluth 1, Minnesota-Crookston 0
Minnesota-Crookston 14, Minnesota-Duluth 4
May 1
Minot State 10, Bemidji State 3
Minot State 12, Bemidji State 10
St. Cloud State 1, Mary 0
St. Cloud State 4, Mary 0
Winona State 9, Concordia-St. Paul 1
Winona State 4, Concordia-St. Paul 0
Minnesota State-Mankato 4, Sioux Falls 1
Minnesota State-Mankato 12, Sioux Falls 1
May 2
Wayne State 10, Upper Iowa 7
Upper Iowa 10, Wayne State 5
============================
Standings
1. Augustana (33-14, 26-6)
2. Minnesota State-Mankato (36-10, 26-7)
3. St. Cloud State (36-9, 24-7)
4. Minot State (32-14, 24-8)
5. Wayne State (32-16, 23-12)
6. Minnesota-Crookston (26-19, 18-12)
7. Winona State (23-19, 15-14)
8. Northern State (22-22, 17-16)
9. Mary (16-29, 12-20)
10. Concordia-St. Paul (20-25, 11-21)
11. Minnesota-Duluth (13-32, 10-23)
12. Southwest Minnesota State (10-25, 9-21)
13. Upper Iowa (12-25, 9-23)
14. Sioux Falls (11-36, 9-24)
15. Bemidji State (6-36, 5-24)
Wednesday, May 8 - NSIC First Round
Faber (8) Winona State vs. (1) Augustana Noon
Putz (5) Wayne State vs (4) Minot State 12:30 p.m.
Faber (7) Northern State vs. (2) Minnesota State 6:00 p.m.
Putz (6) Minnesota Crookston at (3) St. Cloud State 6:30 p.m.
May 3
Minnesota State-Mankato 3, Winona State 1
Minnesota State-Mankato 11, Winona State 1
Northern State 5, Mary 4
Northern State 10, Mary 3
Sioux Falls 4, Concordia-St. Paul 2
Bemidji State 3, Minnesota-Duluth 2
Minnesota-Duluth 12, Bemidji State 2
Augustana 6, Upper Iowa 0
Augustana 13, Upper Iowa 0
May 4
St. Cloud State 18, Southwest Minnesota State 6
St. Cloud State 5, Southwest Minnesota State 4
Southwest Minnesota State 5, St. Cloud State 3
Northern State 10, Mary 7
Mary 6, Northern State 2
Minnesota-Duluth 12, Bemidji State 2
Minnesota-Duluth 4, Bemidji State 3
Augustana 27, Upper Iowa 5
Winona State 3, Minnesota State-Mankato 2
Sioux Falls 5, Concordia-St. Paul 3
Concordia-St. Paul 4, Sioux Falls 3
Minnesota-Crookston 7, Minot State 5
Minnesota-Crookston 9, Minot State 4
==========================
Final NSIC Standings
1. Augustana (36-14, 29-6)
2. Minnesota State-Mankato (38-11, 28-8)
3. St. Cloud State (38-10, 26-8)
4. Minot State (32-16, 24-10)
5. Wayne State (32-16, 23-12)
6. Minnesota-Crookston (28-19, 20-12)
7. Northern State (25-23, 20-16)
8. Winona State (24-21, 16-16)
9. Concordia-St. Paul (21-27, 12-23)
9. Mary (17-32, 12-23)
11. Minnesota-Duluth (16-33, 12-24)
12. Sioux Falls (13-37, 11-25)
13. Southwest Minnesota State (11-27, 10-23)
14. Upper Iowa (12-28, 9-26)
15. Bemidji State (7-39, 6-26)
@NorthernSunConf
23s23 seconds ago
More
#NSICBase TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE ADJUSTMENT!
Rain on Wednesday has altered the Tournament Schedule.
No games will be played on Wednesday. Tournament set to begin Thursday.
ADJUSTED SCHEDULE FOR NSIC BASEBALL TOURNAMENT ANNOUNCED
BURNSVILLE, Minn. - (5/8/19: 9:30 a.m.) - The NSIC Baseball Tournament schedule was adjusted due to rain forecasted in St. Cloud, Minn. The tournament will begin Thursday, May 9 at 2:00 pm as (1)Augustana takes on (8)Winona State at Faber Field and at 2:30pm (4)Minot State faces (5)Wayne State at Putz Field.
Day one wraps up with (2)Minnesota State playing (7)Northern State at 6:00pm at Faber Field and (3)St. Cloud State squaring off against (6)Minnesota Crookston at 6:30pm at Putz Field.
NSIC Player of the Year
OF - Jordan Hart, Minnesota State-Mankato (SR)NSIC Pitcher & Newcomer of the Year
RHP - Max Steffens, Augustana (JR)
- Led the NSIC with a 1.51 ERA allowing just 14 earned runs in 83.1 innings pitched
- Compiled an 8-0 record with seven complete games and one shutout during the season
- Had a 61/8 K/BB ratio while holding opponents to 59 hits and a .193 average during his regular season appearances
- Allowed four hits or fewer in seven of his starts and never gave up more than three runs in any game he started
- Ranks eighth in NCAA Division II in ERA (1.51), is tied for fourth in complete games (7), fourth in walks allowed per nine innings (0.86) and 10th in strikeout-to-walk ratio (7.63)
- His seven complete games are good for third in Augustana history, while he has already broken the record for innings pitched in a season with 83.1
- The junior also broke the record for most flyouts forced with 85, while he sits in third for most ground outs forced in program history at 100
Newcomer of the Year shall be a transfer student-athlete (junior college or otherwise).
NSIC Freshman of the Year
SS - Nick Altermatt, Minnesota State-Mankato (FR)
- Started all 49 games for Minnesota State at shortstop in first year of college baseball
- Led NSIC in runs scored (40) and doubles (13)
- Ranked third in average (.399) and hits (55), fourth in total bases (74) and sixth in on base percentage (.469)
NSIC Coach of the Year
Tim Huber, Augustana
- Led the Vikings to their best conference record (29-6) since joining the NSIC
- Led the Vikings to first NSIC regular season champions
- The 29 conference wins ties the school record for most conference wins in a season
- Augustana swept eight of their conference series this season and won 11 series total in NSIC play
- Reached 400 career wins in the final regular season series against Upper Iowa
- Coached six All-NSIC performers this season, including three first team members
NSIC All-Conference First Team
RHP - Max Steffens, Augustana (JR)
RHP - Cam Kline, Minnesota State-Mankato (SO)
LHP - Ryan Obrecht, Wayne State (FR)
RHP - Dominic Austing, St. Cloud State (SR)
RP - Jon Ludwig, Minnesota State-Mankato (JR)
C - Tom Imholte, Minnesota State-Mankato (SR)
1B - Reed Hjelle, Minnesota-Crookston (SR)
1B - Jordan Barth, Augustana (SO)
2B - Teddy Petersen, Minnesota State-Mankato (JR)
SS - Nick Altermatt, Minnesota State-Mankato (FR)
3B - Kyle Thompson, Wayne State (SR)
OF - Michael Borst, Minot State (SR)
OF - Riley Johnson, Augustana (JR)
OF - Jordan Hart, Minnesota State-Mankato (SR)
OF - Mitch Mallek, St. Cloud State (SR)
OF - Jesus Payan, Mary (SR)
DH - Cam Kline, Minnesota State-Mankato (SO)
NSIC All-Conference Second Team
RHP - Luke Chevalier, Northern State (SR)
RHP - Hunter Wienhoff, Wayne State (JR)
RHP - Jimmy Larson, Minnesota State-Mankato (SO)
RHP - Jaymon Cervantes, Minot State (SR)
RP - Dalton Grose, Minnesota-Crookston (SO)
RP - Matt Butler, St. Cloud State (SR)
C - Will Olson, Augustana (SO)
C - Toran Shahidi, St. Cloud State (SR)
1B - Ty Buck, Minnesota State-Mankato (JR)
2B - JT Mix, Augustana (SO)
SS - Jordan Joseph, St. Cloud State (SR)
3B - Ryan Nickel, Augustana (SO)
OF - Henry George, Minnesota-Duluth (SO)
OF - Najee Gaskins, St. Cloud State (JR)
OF - Alex Logelin, Wayne State (SO)
OF - Zac Cain, Upper Iowa (SR)
DH - Andrew Hanson, Wayne State (SO)
NSIC All-Defensive Team
P - Max Steffens, Augustana (JR)
C - Tom Imholte, Minnesota State-Mankato (SR)
1B - Mat Meyer, St. Cloud State (SR)
2B - Teddy Petersen, Minnesota State-Mankato (JR)
SS - Jordan Joseph, St. Cloud State (SR)
3B - Ryan Nickel, Augustana (SO)
OF - Michael Svozil, Augustana (SR)
OF - Chris Scott, Mary (SR)
OF - Brendan Madsen, Wayne State (JR)
Comment