Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2022 Division II Volleyball Thread

Collapse

Support The Site!

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    Region still loaded. NSIC still loaded

    Comment


    • #32
      They accidentally released one region's initial rankings in order instead of alphabetically... https://www.ncaa.com/rankings/volley...ional-rankings

      EDIT: They fixed it. But the internet never forgets.
      Last edited by Inkblot; 10-26-2022, 02:11 PM.

      Comment


      • #33
        #12 NWMSU beat #8 UNK 3-1 to take over sole possession of 1st in the MIAA.

        Comment


        • #34
          AVCA Division II Top 25 (10/31)
          1. Metro State (31) (23-1)
          2. Wayne State (NE) (15) (27-1)
          3. Concordia-St. Paul (23-3)
          4. Tampa (22-2)
          5. Minnesota-Duluth (23-3)
          6. Alaska-Anchorage (1) (23-2)
          7. Southwest Minnesota State (21-5)
          8. St. Cloud State (21-5)
          9. Western Washington (17-5)
          10. Northwest Missouri State (21-5)
          11. West Texas A&M (22-4)
          12. Nebraska-Kearney (24-4)
          13. West Florida (24-5)
          14. Regis (18-6)
          15. Colorado Mesa (19-4)
          16. Cal State-San Bernardino (18-5)
          17. Washburn (20-6)
          18. Barry (22-3)
          19. Cal State-Los Angeles (19-5)
          20. Quincy (23-1)
          21. Central Oklahoma (23-5)
          22. Colorado School of Mines (18-6)
          23. Cal Poly Pomona (18-5)
          24. Central Missouri (18-8)
          25. Lewis (19-7)

          Others Receiving Votes
          Wingate, Harding, Chaminade, Ashland, Sioux Falls, Lynn, Central Washington, Clarion, Sonoma State, American International, Ferris State, Eckerd, Point Loma Nazarene, Hillsdale

          Comment


          • #35
            NSIC Standings (10/31)
            1. Wayne State (27-1, 17-1)
            2. Concordia-St. Paul (23-3, 16-2)
            3. Minnesota-Duluth (23-3, 15-3)
            -----------------------------------------------
            4. Southwest Minnesota State (21-5, 13-5)
            4. St. Cloud State (21-5, 13-5)
            6. Sioux Falls (16-9, 12-6)
            7. Northern State (16-10, 11-7)
            8. Augustana (18-8, 10-8)
            9. Upper Iowa (14-11, 8-10)
            9. Winona State (12-13, 8-10)
            11. Mary (6-20, 5-13)
            11. Minnesota State-Mankato (6-20, 5-13)
            13. Minnesota State-Moorhead (7-19, 4-14)
            14. Bemidji State (4-22, 3-15)
            14. Minnesota-Crookston (4-22, 3-15)
            16. Minot State (1-24, 1-17)

            With one weekend remaining, only WSC, CSP and Duluth are still in contention to win the NSIC regular season championship. Duluth plays Minot and Mary. Wayne plays Concordia and Mankato. Concordia plays Wayne and Augustana.

            Comment


            • #36
              Regional rankings released, though games as of Nov. 1

              In-Region Record, Overall Division II Record

              ATLANTIC

              1. Clarion (21-2, 23-2)
              2. Wheeling Jesuit (21-3, 21-7)
              3. Gannon (19-2, 21-5)
              4. Charleston (22-1, 28-3)
              5. Fairmont State (23-4, 25-4)
              6. Indiana (PA) (18-5, 19-6)
              7. Edinboro (17-5, 19-7)
              8. West Liberty State (19-6, 20-9)
              9. West Virginia State (22-4, 23-4)
              10. Shepherd (13-6, 18-6)

              CENTRAL
              1. Wayne State (NE) (21-1, 26-1)
              2. Concordia-St. Paul (18-3, 23-3)
              3. Minnesota-Duluth (19-3, 23-3)
              4. Northwest Missouri State (15-3, 21-5)
              5. Nebraska-Kearney (18-4, 22-4)
              6. Central Missouri (16-4, 18-8)
              7. Southwest Minnesota State (17-5, 21-5)
              8. Central Oklahoma (21-5, 23-5)
              9. Washburn (14-6, 20-6)
              10. St. Cloud State (15-5, 21-5)

              EAST
              1. American International (19-2, 23-2)
              2. Bentley (18-2, 21-5)
              3. Daemen (15-4, 16-5)
              4. Adelphi (18-3, 19-8)
              5. St. Anselm (14-6, 17-8)
              6. Thomas Jefferson (19-6, 19-6)
              7. Southern New Hampshire (11-4, 13-6)
              8. Molloy (13-8, 13-10)
              9. New Haven (13-6, 14-10)
              10. Mercy (12-5, 12-5)

              MIDWEST
              1. Quincy (17-1, 22-1)
              2. Missouri-St. Louis (18-5, 19-5)
              3. Lewis (11-3, 19-7)
              4. Ashland (19-2, 22-6)
              5. Ferris State (18-4, 19-9)
              6. Rockhurst (17-6, 17-6)
              7. Hillsdale (20-5, 22-6)
              8. Davenport (16-6, 21-7)
              9. Northern Michigan (18-7, 20-7)
              10. Missouri S&T (12-8, 15-8)

              SOUTH
              1. Tampa (19-2, 22-2)
              2. Lynn (16-4, 18-5)
              3. Barry (18-3, 22-3)
              4. Eckerd (15-5, 19-5)
              5. West Florida (19-2, 24-5)
              6. Nova Southeastern (11-9, 14-10)
              7. Embry-Riddle (13-11, 15-11)
              8. Mississippi College (19-5, 21-5)
              9. Florida Southern (10-10, 13-11)
              10. Montevallo (16-9, 17-12)

              SOUTH CENTRAL
              1. Metro State (21-0, 23-1)
              2. West Texas A&M (21-3, 22-4)
              3. Colorado Mesa (17-2, 19-4)
              4. Regis (15-6, 18-6)
              5. Colorado School of Mines (16-3, 18-6)
              6. Dallas Baptist (17-4, 21-5)
              7. Texas-Tyler (16-7, 17-8)
              8. Colorado State-Pueblo (16-6, 18-6)
              9. Texas A&M-Kingsville (17-8, 18-8)
              10. Texas A&M-International (14-4, 20-6)

              SOUTHEAST
              1. Wingate (24-2, 25-2)
              2. Augusta State (21-5, 22-5)
              3. Carson-Newman (23-4, 23-4)
              4. Anderson (17-3, 20-40
              5. Lander (18-8, 19-8)
              6. Flagler (12-7, 14-8)
              7. Lenoir-Rhyne (15-8, 16-8)
              8. Emmanuel (20-3, 22-7)
              9. South Carolina-Aiken (15-12, 15-12)
              10. North Carolina-Pembroke (17-9, 18-13)

              WEST
              1. Alaska-Anchorage (18-1, 23-2)
              2. Western Washington (15-2, 17-5)
              3. Cal State-Los Angeles (18-5, 19-5)
              4. Cal State-San Bernardino (17-5, 18-5)
              5. Cal Poly Pomona (18-4, 18-5)
              6. Central Washington (14-8, 14-9)
              7. Sonoma State (17-6, 18-6)
              8. Northwest Nazarene (14-6, 16-7)
              9. Chaminade (19-6, 19-7)
              10. Point Loma Nazarene (17-5, 18-6)

              Comment


              • #37
                NSIC postseason awards

                NSIC Player of the Year
                MH/RS - Taya Beller, Wayne State (SO)

                - Averages 3.91 kills and 0.99 blocks per set with .410 hitting percentage
                - Has double digit kills in 24 of 28 matches this season
                - Ranks 2nd in NSIC and 8th in NCAA Division II in hitting percentage
                - Fourth in NSIC in kills and points per set (4.49) and eighth in blocks
                - Two-time NSIC Offensive Player of the Week (9/26, 10/10)
                - Named GameChanger/AVCA National Player of the Week (9/26)
                - Colorado Premier Challenge All-Tournament Team

                NSIC Libero of the Year
                L - Erika Bute, Augustana (SR)

                - Currently leads the NSIC in digs per set (5.13) and total digs (328)
                - Started in all 26 matches this season
                - Surpassed 1600 career digs with 491 digs completed this season
                - Named NSIC Defensive Player of the Week four times this season
                - Had a career-high 44 digs against Truman State at the Augustana Volleyball Classic
                - Totalled 491 digs this season while holding a .971 reception percentage

                NSIC Freshman of the Year
                OH - Sadie Voss, Sioux Falls (FR)

                - Has landed 248 kills on the season with a .228 attacking percentage and a career high of 19 against Chadron State
                - Put up 24 aces on the season with a career high of 6 against Bemidji St.
                - Has 271 digs on the season with a career high of 24 against Minnesota State
                - Leads USF in digs with 271
                - In NSIC play, leads USF with 210.5 points on the year and 287 overall
                - Has put down 27 blocks on the year: 3 solo and 24 assisted
                - Played 89 sets on the year

                NSIC Coach of the Year
                Scott Kneifl, Wayne State (18th season)

                - Named NSIC Coach of the Year for the third time (2005, 2009)
                - Coached Wildcats to 16th 20+ win season
                - Led five players to All-NSIC accolades, including four first-team members

                ALL-NSIC FIRST TEAM
                L - Erika Bute, Augustana (SR)
                OH - Madison Guetter, Augustana (SR)
                S - Avery Thorson, Augustana (SR)
                MB - Katie Mattson, Concordia-St. Paul (JR)
                RS - Jasmien Mulvihil, Concordia-St. Paul (JR)
                OH - Emma Schmidt, Concordia-St. Paul (SO)
                S - Teagan Starkey, Concordia-St. Paul (SO)
                RS - Samantha Paulsen, Minnesota-Duluth (SO)
                OH - Cianna Selbitschka, Minnesota-Duluth (SO)
                RS - Sally Gaul, Northern State (SR)
                RS - Meg Schmidt, Southwest Minnesota State (SR)
                OH - Kenzie Foley, St. Cloud State (JR)
                OH - Linsey Rachel, St. Cloud State (SR)
                MB - Phebie Rossi, St. Cloud State (SR)
                MH - Maggie Brahmer, Wayne State (SO)
                OH - Kelsie Cada, Wayne State (JR)
                MH - Taya Beller, Wayne State (SO)
                S - Rachel Walker, Wayne State (JR)

                ALL-NSIC SECOND TEAM
                OH - Sophia Andersen, Concordia-St. Paul (SO)
                MB - Kennedy Brady, Concordia-St. Paul (SR)
                MB - Grace Daak, Minnesota-Duluth (SO)
                S - Madison Gordon, Minnesota-Duluth (JR)
                OH - Sydney Lanoue, Minnesota-Duluth (SR)
                MB - Hope Schjenken, Minnesota-Duluth (FR)
                OH - Taylor Buckley, Northern State (SR)
                S - Keri Walker, Northern State (SO)
                MB - Jordan Kuper, Sioux Falls (SO)
                OH - Sadie Voss, Sioux Falls (FR)
                S - Alisa Bengen, Southwest Minnesota State (SR)
                MB - Emma VanHeel, Southwest Minnesota State (SO)
                L - Kaci Beesecker, Upper Iowa (JR)
                MB - Zoe Semelroth, Upper Iowa (JR)
                L - Jessie Brandl, Wayne Stte (SR)
                OH - Madison Larson, Winona State (JR)

                Comment


                • #38
                  Wayne State clinches at least a share of the NSIC regular season championship with their win over Mankato tonight. League standings heading into tomorrow's final regular season games. WSC plays at Concordia in that final match.

                  1. Wayne State (18-1)
                  2. Concordia-St. Paul (17-2)
                  3. Minnesota-Duluth (16-3)
                  4. Southwest Minnesota State (14-5)
                  4. St. Cloud State (14-5)
                  6. Sioux Falls (13-6)
                  7. Northern State (12-7)
                  8. Augustana (10-9)
                  9. Upper Iowa (8-11)
                  9. Winona State (8-11)
                  11. Mary (5-14)
                  11. Minnesota State-Mankato (5-14)
                  11. Minnesota State-Moorhead (5-14)
                  14. Bemidji State (3-16)
                  14. Minnesota-Crookston (3-16)
                  16. Minot State (1-18)

                  Comment


                  • #39
                    NWMSU clinched their 1st outright MIAA regular season title going 17-3(23-5 overall).

                    Comment


                    • #40
                      Wayne State beats Concordia in five sets to win the NSIC regular season title outright.

                      Final league standings

                      1. Wayne State (29-1, 19-1)
                      2. Concordia-St. Paul (24-4, 17-3)
                      2. Minnesota-Duluth (25-3, 17-3)
                      4. Southwest Minnesota State (23-5, 15-5)
                      4. St. Cloud State (23-5, 15-5)
                      6. Sioux Falls (18-9, 14-6)
                      7. Northern State (18-10, 13-7)
                      8. Augustana (19-9, 11-9)
                      9. Upper Iowa (14-13, 8-12)
                      9. Winona State (12-15, 8-12)
                      11. Mary (6-22, 5-15)
                      11. Minnesota State-Mankato (6-22, 5-15)
                      11. Minnesota State-Moorhead (8-20, 5-15)
                      14. Minnesota-Crookston (5-23, 4-16)
                      15. Bemidji State (4-24, 3-17)
                      16. Minot State (1-26, 1-19)

                      The NSIC Tournament will begin on Friday, November 11 and will be played at Concordia-St. Paul

                      #2 Concordia-St. Paul - 12:00 PM
                      #7 Northern State

                      #3 Minnesota-Duluth - 2:30 PM
                      #6 Sioux Falls

                      #4 Southwest Minnesota State - 5:00 PM
                      #5 St. Cloud State

                      #1 Wayne State - 7:30 PM
                      #8 Augustana

                      Comment


                      • #41
                        St. Cloud State desperately needs to win their opening match. They've yet to show that they can beat any of the top four, which is why they're ranked 10th in the region.
                        ‚Äč

                        Comment


                        • #42
                          I would think the SMSU win over Wayne really matters for a regional bid. I guess we'll see.

                          Comment


                          • #43
                            AVCA Division II Top 25 (11/7)
                            1. Metro State (31) (25-1)
                            2. Wayne State (NE) (15) (29-1)
                            3. Concordia-St. Paul (24-4)
                            4. Minnesota-Duluth (25-3)
                            5. Alaska-Anchorage (1) (25-2)
                            6. Tampa (24-3)
                            7. Southwest Minnesota State (23-5)
                            8. Western Washington (19-5)
                            9. St. Cloud State (23-5)
                            10. Northwest Missouri State (23-50
                            11. West Texas A&M (24-4)
                            12. Nebraska-Kearney (26-4)
                            13. West Florida (25-5)
                            14. Regis (20-6)
                            15. Cal State-San Bernardino (20-5)
                            16. Barry (24-3)
                            17. Colorado Mesa (20-5)
                            18. Cal State-Los Angeles (21-5)
                            19. Quincy (26-1)
                            20. Washburn (21-7)
                            21. Central Oklahoma (24-6)
                            22. Colorado School of Mines (20-6)
                            23. Cal Poly Pomona (20-5)
                            24. Harding (27-1)
                            25. Wingate (26-2)

                            Others Receiving Votes
                            Chaminade, Lewis, Lynn, Central Missouri, Central Washington, Sioux Falls, Missouri-St. Louis, Ferris State, American International, Ashland, Eckerd, Hillsdale, Sonoma State

                            Comment


                            • #44
                              Regional Rankings (11/10)

                              ATLANTIC
                              1. Gannon (21-2, 23-5)
                              2. Clarion (22-3, 24-3)
                              3. Charleston (24-1, 30-3)
                              4. Wheeling Jesuit (23-3, 23-7)
                              5. Fairmont State (26-4, 28-4)
                              6. Indiana (PA) (19-6, 20-7)
                              7. West Liberty State (23-5, 24-5)
                              8. West Virginia State (23-5, 24-5)
                              9. Shepherd (15-6, 20-6)
                              10. Shaw (20-6, 21-7)

                              CENTRAL
                              1. Wayne State (NE) (23-1, 28-1)
                              2. Concordia-St. Paul (19-4, 24-4)
                              3. Minnesota-Duluth (21-3, 25-3)
                              4. Northwest Missouri State (17-3, 23-5)
                              5. Nebraska-Kearney (20-4, 24-4)
                              6. Southwest Minnesota State (19-5, 23-5)
                              7. Central Missouri (17-6, 19-10)
                              8. Central Oklahoma (22-6, 24-6)
                              9. St. Cloud State (17-5, 23-5)
                              10. Harding (22-0, 27-1)

                              EAST
                              1. American International (20-2, 24-2)
                              2. Bentley (20-2, 23-5)
                              3. Daemen (17-4, 18-5)
                              4. Adelphi (18-4, 19-9)
                              5. St. Anselm (16-6, 19-8)
                              6. Thomas Jefferson (21-6, 21-6)
                              7. Southern New Hampshire (13-4, 15-6)
                              8. Molloy (15-8, 15-10)
                              9. New Haven (15-7, 16-11)
                              10. Mercy (13-6, 13-6)

                              MIDWEST
                              1. Quincy (18-1, 25-1)
                              2. Ferris State (20-4, 21-9)
                              3. Missouri-St. Louis (19-5, 20-5)
                              4. Rockhurst (18-6, 18-6)
                              5. Lewis (11-4, 19-8)
                              6. Ashland (20-3, 23-7)
                              7. Hillsdale (22-5, 24-6)
                              8. Northern Michigan (20-7, 22-7)
                              9. Davenport (17-7, 22-8)
                              10. Missouri S&T (13-8, 16-8)

                              SOUTH
                              1. Tampa (21-3, 24-3)
                              2. Lynn (19-4, 21-5)
                              3. Barry (20-3, 24-3)
                              4. Eckerd (17-6, 21-6)
                              5. West Florida (20-2, 25-5)
                              6. Nova Southeastern (14-9, 17-10)
                              7. Embry-Riddle (15-11, 17-11)
                              8. Mississippi College (20-6, 22-6)
                              9. Florida Southern (11-12, 14-13)
                              10. Montevallo (17-10, 18-13)

                              SOUTHEAST
                              1. Wingate (25-2, 26-2)
                              2. Augusta State (23-6, 24-6)
                              3. Carson-Newman (25-4, 25-4)
                              4. Anderson (17-5, 20-6)
                              5. Lander (19-8, 20-8)
                              6. Flagler (13-8, 15-9)
                              7. Lenoir-Rhyne (17-8, 18-8)
                              8. Emmanuel (21-3, 23-7)
                              9. North Carolina-Pembroke (18-9, 19-13)
                              10. South Carolina-Aiken (17-12, 17-12)

                              SOUTH CENTRAL
                              1. Metro State (23-0, 25-1)
                              2. West Texas A&M (23-3, 24-4)
                              3. Regis (17-6, 20-6)
                              4. Colorado Mesa (18-3, 20-5)
                              5. Colorado School of Mines (18-3, 20-6)
                              6. Dallas Baptist (19-4, 23-5)
                              7. Texas-Tyler (18-7, 19-8)
                              8. Colorado State-Pueblo (17-7, 19-7)
                              9. Texas A&M-International (16-5, 22-7)
                              10. Texas A&M-Kingsville (19-9, 20-9)

                              WEST
                              1. Alaska-Anchorage (20-1, 25-2)
                              2. Western Washington (17-2, 19-5)
                              3. Cal State-Los Angeles (20-5, 21-5)
                              4. Cal State-San Bernardino (19-5, 20-5)
                              5. Cal Poly Pomona (20-4, 20-5)
                              6. Central Washington (15-9, 15-10)
                              7. Sonoma State (18-7, 19-7)
                              8. Chaminade (20-6, 20-7)
                              9. Point Loma Nazarene (18-6, 19-7)
                              10. Seattle Pacific (11-9, 12-12)

                              Comment


                              • #45
                                Wayne State gets upset in the first round of the NSIC Tournament by Augustana. I think Wayne still hosts the Central Regional, but who knows now.

                                NSIC Tournament
                                First Round

                                Concordia-St. Paul def. Northern State (25-21, 25-17, 25-23)
                                Minnesota-Duluth def. Sioux Falls (25-15, 25-14, 25-21)
                                St. Cloud State def. Southwest Minnesota State (25-20, 30-28, 25-19)
                                Augustana def. Wayne State (23-25, 25-18, 21-25, 25-23, 15-8)

                                Semifinals - Saturday, November 12
                                Minnesota-Duluth vs. Concordia-St. Paul (5:00 PM)
                                Augustana vs. St. Cloud State (7:30 PM)

                                Comment

                                Ad3

                                Collapse
                                Working...
                                X