Football All-GSC, Yearly Awards Announced for 2023
https://gscsports.org/news/2023/11/1...ER2GyL6M-vhfZg
2023 GSC FOOTBALL AWARDS
Offensive Player of the Year: Patrick Shegog, Delta State
Defensive Player of the Year: John McMullen, West Florida
Offensive Freshman of the Year: Cameran Brown, West Georgia
Defensive Freshman of the Year: Ralph Ortiz, West Florida
Coach of the Year: Todd Cooley, Delta State
First Team All-GSC*
Offense
QB: Patrick Shegog, Delta State#
RB: Corey Watkins, North Greenville!
RB: Rajaez Mosley, West Georgia
AP: Justus Durant, Shorter
WR: John Jiles, West Florida
WR: B.K. Smith, Valdosta State!
WR: Caden Leggett, West Florida#
WR: Terrill Cole, West Georgia!
TE: John Dietl III, Shorter
C: David Bodden, West Georgia!$
G: Keshawn Jennings, Delta State
G: Jaelon Brown, Delta State
G: Nymonta Doucoure, West Florida
T: Jacob Bruce, West Florida!@
T: Gavin Campbell Delta State
Defense
DL: John McMullen, West Florida
DL: Traevon Mitchell, Chowan
DL: Davonchae Bryant, West Alabama#
DL: Davonta Jackson, West Alabama
LB: Trevon Stanford, West Alabama!
LB: Gael Laurent, West Florida
LB: Jamarcus Smith, West Alabama
LB: Xavier Robinson, West Georgia!
DB: Deontae Overstreet, West Georgia#@
DB: Malik Jones, Delta State#
DB: Jacob Harris, Valdosta State
DB: Quincy Milhomme, West Florida
Special Teams
K: Nick Herber, Delta State#
P: Michael Shine, Mississippi College
RS: Alonso Franklin, Delta State
UTL: Robbie Evans, Delta State
UTL: Jaevan West, West Georgia
Second Team All-GSC*
Offense
QB: Sammy Edwards, Valdosta State
RB: Marcus Williams, Mississippi College
RB: Kelvin Smith, Delta State
AP: Alonso Franklin, Delta State
AP: CJ Wilson, West Florida
WR: Dre’ Williams, North Greenville$
WR: Darius Nalls, West Alabama
WR: Council Allen, Valdosta State
WR: Jalen May, Delta State
TE: Noah Gillan, Valdosta State
C: Nolan Troyer, Delta State
G: Lewis McBeth, North Greenville!
G: Colton Beesley, West Florida
T: Devin Hannan, Valdosta State
T: Marvin James, West Georgia
Defense
DL: Timaje Porter, Delta State#
DL: Bryon Puryear, West Florida
DL: Keondre Williams, West Georgia
DL: Jacob Dorn, West Florida
LB: De’Iveon Donald, North Greenville#$
LB: Marc Harris, Shorter
LB: Walker Robinson, West Florida
LB: Jason Betz, Mississippi College
DB: Shamar Lewis, West Alabama#
DB: EJ Bradford, North Greenville
DB: Kyle Cass, Valdosta State
DB: Trey Thomas, Shorter
DB: Marlon Windham, Delta State!
Special Teams
K: Colin Karhu, North Greenville
P: Lance Calcutt, North Greenville
RS: Marcus Williams, Mississippi College
UTL: Jerrick Foster, North Greenville
UTL: Cody Earle, Shorter
UTL: Andrew Studer, Mississippi Col
https://gscsports.org/news/2023/11/1...ER2GyL6M-vhfZg
2023 GSC FOOTBALL AWARDS
Offensive Player of the Year: Patrick Shegog, Delta State
Defensive Player of the Year: John McMullen, West Florida
Offensive Freshman of the Year: Cameran Brown, West Georgia
Defensive Freshman of the Year: Ralph Ortiz, West Florida
Coach of the Year: Todd Cooley, Delta State
First Team All-GSC*
Offense
QB: Patrick Shegog, Delta State#
RB: Corey Watkins, North Greenville!
RB: Rajaez Mosley, West Georgia
AP: Justus Durant, Shorter
WR: John Jiles, West Florida
WR: B.K. Smith, Valdosta State!
WR: Caden Leggett, West Florida#
WR: Terrill Cole, West Georgia!
TE: John Dietl III, Shorter
C: David Bodden, West Georgia!$
G: Keshawn Jennings, Delta State
G: Jaelon Brown, Delta State
G: Nymonta Doucoure, West Florida
T: Jacob Bruce, West Florida!@
T: Gavin Campbell Delta State
Defense
DL: John McMullen, West Florida
DL: Traevon Mitchell, Chowan
DL: Davonchae Bryant, West Alabama#
DL: Davonta Jackson, West Alabama
LB: Trevon Stanford, West Alabama!
LB: Gael Laurent, West Florida
LB: Jamarcus Smith, West Alabama
LB: Xavier Robinson, West Georgia!
DB: Deontae Overstreet, West Georgia#@
DB: Malik Jones, Delta State#
DB: Jacob Harris, Valdosta State
DB: Quincy Milhomme, West Florida
Special Teams
K: Nick Herber, Delta State#
P: Michael Shine, Mississippi College
RS: Alonso Franklin, Delta State
UTL: Robbie Evans, Delta State
UTL: Jaevan West, West Georgia
Second Team All-GSC*
Offense
QB: Sammy Edwards, Valdosta State
RB: Marcus Williams, Mississippi College
RB: Kelvin Smith, Delta State
AP: Alonso Franklin, Delta State
AP: CJ Wilson, West Florida
WR: Dre’ Williams, North Greenville$
WR: Darius Nalls, West Alabama
WR: Council Allen, Valdosta State
WR: Jalen May, Delta State
TE: Noah Gillan, Valdosta State
C: Nolan Troyer, Delta State
G: Lewis McBeth, North Greenville!
G: Colton Beesley, West Florida
T: Devin Hannan, Valdosta State
T: Marvin James, West Georgia
Defense
DL: Timaje Porter, Delta State#
DL: Bryon Puryear, West Florida
DL: Keondre Williams, West Georgia
DL: Jacob Dorn, West Florida
LB: De’Iveon Donald, North Greenville#$
LB: Marc Harris, Shorter
LB: Walker Robinson, West Florida
LB: Jason Betz, Mississippi College
DB: Shamar Lewis, West Alabama#
DB: EJ Bradford, North Greenville
DB: Kyle Cass, Valdosta State
DB: Trey Thomas, Shorter
DB: Marlon Windham, Delta State!
Special Teams
K: Colin Karhu, North Greenville
P: Lance Calcutt, North Greenville
RS: Marcus Williams, Mississippi College
UTL: Jerrick Foster, North Greenville
UTL: Cody Earle, Shorter
UTL: Andrew Studer, Mississippi Col
Comment